Loading...

Image Alt

2018 COLA Winners

2018 WINNERS

LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR – STUDIO FEATURE FILM
WINNER

Ilt Jones
“Captain Marvel” – Marvel Studios

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – STUDIO FEATURE FILM
WINNER

“Captain Marvel” – Marvel Studios

Ilt Jones – Supervising Location Manager
Erce Cantu – Key Assistant Location Manager
Lee David Lee – Key Assistant Location Manager
Peter Gluck – Key Assistant Location Manager
Jennifer Kennedy – Key Assistant Location Manager
Michael Louis – Key Assistant Location Manager
Donny Martino – Key Assistant Location Manager
Zach Quemore – Key Assistant Location Manager
Sonia Villareas – Assistant Location Manager
Todd Campbell – Assistant Location Manager

LOCATION MANAGER – INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM
WINNER

Boyd Wilson
“Bird Box” – NETFLIX

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILMS
WINNER

“Bird Box” – NETFLIX
Leann Emmert – Location Manager
Boyd Wilson – Location Manager
Joe Bettencourt – Key Assistant Location Manager
Phillip Jordan Brooks – Key Assistant Location Manager
Jun C. Lin – Key Assistant Location Manager
Jacob M. Torres – Key Assistant Location Manager
Peter Gluck – Location Scout
Justin Harrold – Location Scout
Ted Kim – Location Scout

LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR – ONE HOUR TELEVISION
WINNER

Gregory Alpert
“Sharp Objects” – HBO

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – ONE HOUR TELEVISION
WINNER

“9-1-1” – 20th Century FOX
Heather Haase – Location Manager
Spencer Coates – Key Assistant Location Manager
Matt Hickman – Key Assistant Location Manager
Jon Hollis – Key Assistant Location Manager
Brooke Kivowitz – Key Assistant Location Manager
Conrad Maslen – Key Assistant Location Manager and Scout
Lara Massengill – Key Assistant Location Manager
Courtney Ochoa – Key Assistant Location Manager
Perri Pearson – Key Assistant Location Manager
Jen Smith – Key Assistant Location Manager
John West – Key Assistant Location Manager
Don Winkelbauer – Key Assistant Location Manager and Scout
Chester Wong – Key Assistant Location Manager
Michael Borushek – Assistant Location Manager
Brittany Klaus – Assistant Location Manager

LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR – HALF HOUR TELEVISION
WINNER

Jennifer “JJ” Levine
“The Mayor” – ABC Studios

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – HALF HOUR TELEVISION
WINNER

“Camping” – HBO
Nancy Haecker – Location Manager
Clay Dodder – Key Assistant Location Manager
Stevie Nelson – Key Assistant Location Manager
Snappy “Kyle” Oliver – Key Assistant Location Manager
Billy Fox – Assistant Location Manager
Spencer Higgs – Assistant Location Manager

LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR – COMMERCIALS
WINNER

Michael Levy
“Nike Choose Go!” – Anonymous Content

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – COMMERCIALS
WINNER

“ATT FirstNet” – SMUGGLER
John Cefalu – Location Manager
Frank Yoshikane – Location Manager
Keith Nakata – Location Scout

LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR – PRINT ADVERTISING CAMPAIGNS
WINNER

Brenda Ferrell
Calvin Klein

LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR – REALITY TELEVISION
WINNER

Michael Dennis
“Sheriffs: El Dorado County”

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – REALITY TELEVISION
WINNER

“Sheriffs: El Dorado County”
Michael Dennis – Location Manager
Skyler Brown – Location Assistant
Christian Naranjo – Location Assistant
Daniel Norman – Location Assistant
Justin Taylor – Location Assistant

ASSISTANT LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR – FEATURE FILMS
WINNER

Lee David Lee
“Captain Marvel” – Marvel Studios

ASSISTANT LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR – TELEVISION
WINNER

Kimberly Lynn
“Bosch” – Amazon Studios

PUBLIC EMPLOYEE – CITY
WINNER

Mark White
City of Los Angeles, Department of Public Works

PUBLIC EMPLOYEE – COUNTY
WINNER

Gary Smith
LA County CEO

PUBLIC EMPLOYEE – STATE
WINNER

Dena Bellman – California State Parks

PUBLIC EMPLOYEE – FEDERAL
WINNER

John Blanco – Federal Aviation Administration

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Phil Strub
Department of Defense, Entertainment Liaison (Ret.)