Loading...

Image Alt

2014 COLA Winners

2014 Past Honorees

LOCATION PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – STUDIO FEATURE FILM
WINNER

Patrick Mignano
“American Sniper” – Warner Bros.

Mandi Dillin
“Interstellar” – Warner Bros.

Steve Woroniecki
“Tomorrowland” – Disney

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – STUDIO FEATURE FILM
WINNER

“The Gambler” Paramount Pictures
Chris Baugh, Location Manager

Key Assistant Location Managers
Mike Betz
Justin Harrold
David Park
Michael Soleau
Keomanee Vilaythong

Assistant Location Manager
Sophia Ochoa
“American Sniper” – 22 & Indiana/Malpaso Pictures

Patrick Mignano, Location Manager

Key Assistant Location Manager
Sam Gomez
Mike Masumoto
Eddie Merino
Guy Morrison
Kyle “Snappy” Oliver

“Scouts vs Zombies” – Paramount Pictures
Stephenson Crossley – Location Manager

Key Assistant Location Managers
Will Ruvalcaba

Assistant Location Managers
Jeanie Farnam
Chris Kusiak
Sophia Ochoa

LOCATION PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM
WINNER

Gregory Alpert – “Burying the Ex” – Burying the Ex Partnership, LLC

Robin Citrin – “Taken 3” – Taken 3 Inc.
Scott Trimble – “Maps to the Stars” – Prospero Pictures/Entertainment One

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM
WINNER

“Taken 3” – Taken 3 Inc.
Robin Citrin, Location Manager

Key Assistant Location Managers
Lori Russell
Robert Paulsen
Ron Haynes
Michael Glaser
Justin Harrold

Assistant Location Managers
Shelly Armstrong
Sophia Ochoa

“Night Crawler” – Nightcrawler, LLC
Curtis Collins, Location Manager

Key Assistant Location Managers
Steve Beimler
Mike Brewer
Javier Robles

Assistant Location Manager
Christopher Rojas
“Visions” – Vision Productions LLC

Deven Chierighino, Location Manager
Jared Parsons, Key Assistant Location Manager
Kevan Tucker, Assistant Location Manager

LOCATION PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – TV EPISODIC, SEASON
WINNER

Scott Poole – “Mad Men” – UROK Productions, Inc.

Dan Cooley – “Sons of Anarchy” – Pacific 2.1 Entertainment Group, Inc.
Jordana Kronen – “Modern Family” – 20th. Century Fox Television

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – TV EPISODIC, SEASON
WINNER

“Criminal Minds” – ABC Studios
Jeffrey T. Spellman, Location Manager
Walter Roshetski, Location Manager

Key Assistant Location Managers
Tada Chae
Phill Kane
Jodi Leininger
Leslie Morrow
Kristina Santoro

Gary Watt, Scout
David van Dam, Set Assistant Manager

“The Newsroom” – Farnsworth Entertainment Productions
Eric Fierstein, Location Manager

Key Assistant Location Managers
Derek Avarado
Brett Williams

Assistant Location Manager
Phillip Barnes

“The Mindy Project” – Open 4 Business LLC (NBC/Fox)
Michelle Latham, Location Manager

Key Assistant Location Managers
Anna Coats
Marc Meeks
Stevie Nelson

LOCATION PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – TV EPISODIC, SINGLE EPISODE
WINNER

Peter Martorano – “Beverly Hills Cop” – Sony Television

Wes Hagan – “The Mason Twins” (TV pilot) – Disney/ABC Studios/FTP Productions
Peter Martorano – “Bosch” (TV pilot) Hold Fast Prod./Amazon Studios

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – TV EPISODIC, SINGLE EPISODE
WINNER

“Criminal Minds”

Jeffrey T. Spellman, Location Manager
Walter Roshetski, Location Manager

Key Assistant Location Managers
Phill Kane
Jodi Leininger
Leslie Morrow

Gary Watt – Location Scout
David Van Dam – Set Assistant Manager

“Perception”
Greg Lazzaro, Location Manager
Key Assistant Location Manager
Roland Arenz
Jesse Lorber
Michael Soleau
Jordan Schmidt
Anthony “Tony” Lipin, Assistant Location Manager

“CSI”
Paul Wilson, Location Manager
Key Assistant Location Manager
Rich Streeter
Mike Parisi
Ivan Siebel

LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR – REALITY TELEVISION
WINNER

Andrew Harrison – “American Dream Builders” – NBC

Alexandra Gibson – “The Voice” – Finnmax, Inc.
Michael Smith – “Last Comic Standing” – NBC Universal

LOCATION PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – STILL PHOTOGRAPHY
WINNER

Peter McClafferty – “Hitchcock” – Americana Manhasset

Denise Collins – “Tommy Hilfiger” – Northsix
Christie Every – “Vanity Fair” – Christie Every Productions

LOCATION PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

Jason Wisch – “Happy” – Iconoclast

Fred Jove – “Coppertone” – Prettybird
Matthew Polinger – “1st. Love” – Blackhand Cinema

LOCATION PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – COMMERCIALS
WINNER

Patrick Riley – “Mercedes Benz” – RSA Films

Louis de Fontanes – “Range Rover Sport”- MJZ
Douglas Dresser – “Lamborghini Huracan” – BRW USA
Heather Haase – “KIA” – Duo Films

LOCATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – COMMERCIALS
WINNER

“Maserati” – Chelsea Pictures

Jonathan Gordon, Location Manager
Justin Besemer, Location Manager
Greg Lazzaro, Location Scout

“Honda” – Rabbit Content
Jof Hanwright, Location Manager
Jesse Rivard, Location Manager
Chris Friedman, Location Scout

“Budweiser Always There” – HSI
JJ Levine, Location Manager
Byll Williams, Location Manager

Location Scout
Chris Allen
Dennis Morley
Carrie L.A.

ASSISTANT LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR, FEATURES
WINNER

Justin Harrold for “Interstellar” – Warner Bros.

Kathy McCurdy for “Kitchen Sink” – Columbia Pictures
Lisa Patton for “Last Day in the Desert” – Rodrigo Garcia/Mockingbird Pictures

ASSISTANT LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR, TELEVISION
WINNER

Marc Meeks for “The Mindy Project” – Open for Business Productions NBC/on Fox

J. Hanna for “Scandal” – FTP Productions/ABC Productions
Alex Chen for “Rake” – Twentieth Century Fox Television Productions

PUBLIC EMPLOYEE, FEDERAL
WINNER

Charlie Whitman – National Park Service

Linda Steinberg – USFS
Tim Hough – BLM (Barstow)

PUBLIC EMPLOYEE, STATE
WINNER

Rhonda Weber – Caltrans

Miguel Luevano – CHP
Roger San Juan – Caltrans

PUBLIC EMPLOYEE, COUNTY
WINNER

Curtis Markloff – San Bernardino County Fire

Marsha Townsend – L.A. Sheriffs Department
Hector Carlos – San Mateo County Public Works

PUBLIC EMPLOYEE, CITY
WINNER

Cindy Shamban – City of San Francisco

Captain Devon Farfan & Sgt. Freddie Nuno – LA City
Christy Lowe, Craig Jones, Debra Elliott, Kathy Orrin – City of Taft